Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND494, Wednesday 10 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1944
Time:01:02 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND494
MSN: OL-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bailleul-la-Vallée, Eure département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby
Destination airport:Gennevilliers
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:28 hrs for an operation against the Gnome et Rhône plant at Gennevilliers in the Hauts-de-Seine département.

Shot down by Oblt. Walter Prues of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Laon-Athies airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant John Andrew Trevor Meredith DFC RAFVR 116897 (NCO:1153692 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 March, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Henry Charles Young RAF 1893287 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Richard John Ambrose Wheatley RCAF 16134 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Grant Leroy Brown RCAF 18354 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Joseph Stuart Read RAF 155371 (NCO:1109104 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 September, 1943) [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Herbert Oxley Johnson DFC RAFVR 112784 [Fatal Injury]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Christopher Danby Towse DFM RAFVR 1237476 [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND494
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1244
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database