| Date: | Monday 10 February 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Farmland Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | 5Y-BZM |
| MSN: | T34-358DC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Assir -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Al Quz airstrip (OE48) |
| Destination airport: | Sulayel-Sulayel Airport (SLF/OESL) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Saudi Arabia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On the 10th of February 2020, an Ayres S2R-T34, registration number 5Y-BZM, owned and operated by
Farmland Aviation Ltd. under a wet lease agreement with Aerial Stream Company for aerial work services,
was scheduled for a repositioning flight from Al Quz airstrip (OE48) to Al Sulayil (OESL). The aircraft struck
mountainous terrain enroute to the destination airport. Emirate of Asir Province along with the local Civil
Defense created a command center approximately 5 KM from the accident site. The Royal Saudi Air Force
(RSAF) and Aviation Security helicopters conducted aerial search. The pilot was found and rescued the next
day. The pilot was uninjured but the damage to aircraft was beyond repair (destroyed).
The pilot was to operate under VFR conditions to remain within the company Aerial Work Operating Certificate
(AWOC). He received the flight briefing pack the evening before the 10th. The briefing pack which lacked
terrain information was not referred to nor used by the pilot and on the morning of the flight the pilot
created his own flight plan with the use of a Garmin Aera 500. Videos taken at the time of departure show
the take-off in a sky with between “Scattered” and “Broken” cloud coverage; low overcast ceiling and show
the mountain tops was obscured by fog. The aircraft entered the mountainous area under full IFR conditions
shortly before the impact, The pilot records show no training for flight into mountainous areas, nor was he
familiar with Saudi Arabia topography.
Numerous data were analyzed to track the flight progress and show that in the last minutes of flight the pilot
was struggling to keep terrain separation between mountain ridges on both his right and left side. With the
engine at full thrust and wings level, the aircraft struck with the right wing a rock formation. The airspeed
(IAS) and engine (RPM) rapidly came down. The aircraft skipped and struck a tree completely uprooting it,
scrapping its lower empennage, spun around and finally came to rest fully reversing the original impact
heading.
The Ayres S2R-T34 was well equipped with terrain displays units: Satloc; GNS 430; and an iPad which were not
utilized by the pilot and loaded the Garmin Aera 500 with direct course navigation. He planned his flight to
cruise at 3,000 to cross a 7,865-foot high obstacle on his track. Farmland Aviation Ltd. and Aerial Stream Co.
operation manuals allow for the pilot to dispatch himself provided he self-prepares with all the information
required for a safe flight.
The AIB concluded the pilot’s improper planning and conduct of a VFR flight coupled with lack of terrain
awareness. In addition, the poor utilization of available navigational equipment as the flight departed VFR
conditions to be the casual factor for the accident. Contributing was the imprecise operations control exercised
by the lessor (Farmland Aviation Ltd.).
The AIB issued 2 safety recommendations to the lessor and 3 to the involved civil aviation authorities.
Sources:
https://arabic.sputniknews.com/arab_world/202002101044494980-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B3%D8%B9%D9%88%D8%AF%D9%8A%D8%A9-%D9%83%D8%B4%D9%81-%D9%85%D9%84%D8%A7%D8%A8%D8%B3%D8%A7%D8%AA-%D9%87%D8%A8%D9%88%D8%B7-%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B1%D8%A9-%D8%A7%D8%B6%D8%B7%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%B1%D9%8A%D8%A7-%D9%81%D9%8A-%D9%85%D9%86%D8%B7%D9%82%D8%A9-%D8%B9%D8%B3%D9%8A%D8%B1/ https://www.aib.gov.sa/en-us/Reports/Annual%20report%202020.pdf Images:

Photo (c): Saudi Arabia AIB