Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra LV-S077, Monday 10 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 February 2020
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Mendoza
Registration: LV-S077
MSN: 554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Godoy Cruz, Mendoza -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dolpa Airport (DOP/VNDP)
Destination airport:Dolpa Airport (DOP/VNDP)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, during the initial climb, the engine stopped and the pilot made an emergency landing.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident.
- After take-off, during the initial climb phase, the aircraft engine failed intermittently until it came to a complete stop.
- The fuel analysed by the Materials Testing Laboratory determined that the aircraft was using MOGAS at the time of the event.
- The MOGAS marketed in Argentina is not suitable for use in Rotax 912 ULS 2-01 engines such as the one that equipped LV-S077.
- In 2010, the ANAC banned the use of MOGAS for aeronautical use.
- It could not be reliably proven that the engine shutdown was caused by the so-called vapour lock effect. However, from what has been investigated, there is a high degree of probability that the use of MOGAS fuel was the immediate triggering factor for the engine shutdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lanacion.com.ar/sociedad/sorpresa-mendoza-avioneta-aterrizo-emergencia-country-nid2332511
https://www.radiopopularsanluis.com.ar/nacional/2020/2/10/cayo-un-avion-en-mendoza-de-milagro-no-hubo-heridos-48303.html
https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/5/3/0/5803035.jpg?v=v464b41996a0 (photo)

Location