This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 July 1941 |
| Time: | 00:35 |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 54 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | T1064 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Saxton Grange, south of Tadcaster, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Oxford T1064: Took off for Night Training solo flight. 29/07/1941
The pilot was flying at 3,000 feet in the area of the airfield with his navigation lights on because there was presumed to be no threat from enemy aircraft. The Blenheim was then attacked and shot down at 00:35hrs
30/07/1941 by Feldwebel Arnold of 1/NJG2 or Lt Lothar Bisang of 1/NJG2 in a Junkers Ju88. The Oxford crashed near Saxton Grange, between Saxton and Towton to the south of Tadcaster.
Crew:
Sgt (1057420) Cedric Cyril WOODWARD (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
2.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/t1064.html
3.ORB 51 OTU RAF
4.AIR81/7959