Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-4 0764,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232885

Date:Thursday 31 July 1941
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0764
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine failure on takeoff, Leutnant Hahn performing a belly-landing. He and the Bordmechaniker were slightly injured. The damage was assessed as 25%.

Feindflug (operational sortie). Three Junkers were ordered to intrude over England on this evening.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0132&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two