Incident Piper PA-12 C-FXQS, Monday 6 September 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 September 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FXQS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:PORT ROWAN, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A/C WAS UNDERGOING PRE-PURCHASE INSPECTION. A/C WAS BELIEVED TO BE SECURED. ENGINE WAS HAND PROPPED SEVERAL TIMES IN BELIEF THAT ENGINE WAS TURNED OFF. ENGINE STARTED AND FATALLY STRUCK THE BUYER'S ENGINEER.

Sources:

1993O0555