Accident Ilyushin Il-28 , Thursday 1 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28
Owner/operator:7.PLB Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brudzewo, 10 km NE of Babimost Air Base -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Powidz Air Base (EPPW)
Destination airport:Powidz Air Base (EPPW)
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed during a routine training flight near Brudzewo, 10 km NE of Babimost Air Base (EPZG).

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1960_chast_5/6-1-0-61#a1957-08-01