This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 August 1956 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Fiat G.59-4B |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Venegono -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Venegono |
| Destination airport: | Orio al Serio |
Narrative:Two-seater G.59 crashed from about 400 meters. Instructor M.llo Antonio Lazzari (40) on ferry flight back to Orio al Serio.
Sources:
La Stampa 11 August 1956, p8