This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 May 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-28 |
| Owner/operator: | Polish Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Deblin -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Deblin Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Deblin Air Base |
Narrative:Mid-air collision between a IL-28 and a IL-28U near Deblin. Both aircraft crashed.
Sources:
https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1960_chast_4/6-1-0-60#a1956-05-05 