Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5245, Monday 14 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 March 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: K5245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Ternhill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K5245 of 5 FTS, RAF Ternhill: Written off (destroyed) 14/3/38 when stalled during gun camera exercise & dived into ground near Ternhill, Shropshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 41
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._5_Flying_Training_School_RAF#First_formation