This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 February 2020 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | T'way Air |
| Registration: | HL8069 |
| MSN: | 35000/2858 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | North of Taipei -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (GMP/RKSS) |
| Destination airport: | Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:T'way Air flight TW667, a Boeing 737-800, was en route between Seoul, South Korea, and Taipei, Taiwan, when a lithium-ion battery pack of a passenger suffered a thermal runaway.
The crew used a fire extinguisher and poured drinking water to contain the smoking batteries. A safe landing was carried out at the destination, Taipei-Songshan Airport.
It was reported that the aircraft was "half full" and the passenger was seated in the rear of the cabin.
Sources:
https://www.sedaily.com/NewsView/1YYUV9BGEO https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hl8069#23cde7ef
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 November 2024 |
HL8069 |
T'Way Airlines |
0 |
Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) |
 |
non |
| Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision) |