This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 February 2020 |
| Time: | 11:05 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-890 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N536AS |
| MSN: | 35203/3893 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Apparently, the aircraft suffered a bird strike during climbing, the bird hit one of the engines and the crew decided to return while they were 10 miles away from the airport. The aircraft landed safely approximately 30 minutes after departure.
Sources:
https://es.flightaware.com/live/flight/ASA299 https://www.facebook.com/AviacionCR.net/photos/pb.186495814747394.-2207520000../2894153700648245/?type=3&theater https://www.crhoy.com/nacionales/ave-se-estrella-contra-motor-de-avion-y-lo-obliga-a-aterrizar-de-emergencia/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n536as#23d46f61 Location