Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-24873, Thursday 3 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-24873
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Shimonoseki Strait -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(Mission 137 3 May 1945)
B-29 42-24873 (M-7), 28 BS 19 BG: 1Lt Robert Spencer's ship was hit by flak over the target and lost fuel. They ditched about 80 miles of shore. Six of the crew were MIA, while the surviving Crew members were picked up by submarine USS Scabbardfish then transferred to USS Picuda which debarking them at Tanapag Harbor.:

A/C: 1st Lt Robert Spencer O-408355-NC-56748190-(MIA)
Pilot: 2nd Lt Burl Wiley O-772623-TX-56135387-(MIA)
Nav: 2nd Lt Adolph Hechinger O-2057918-MI-56110367-(MIA)
Radar: 2nd Lt Sherwood Eriksson O-2069989-NJ-23665047-(MIA)
FE: T/Sgt Lynn Barnett 17010753-KS-56114732-(MIA)
RG: Sgt Alex Nomick 33899134-MD-56127061-(MIA)
Bombardier: 2nd Lt Dean H. Vezeau ASN-ST-FaG-(Rescued minor lacerations, exhaustion)
Radio: Sgt John Timothy Kimbell, Jr. 14183148-AL-FaG-(Rescued able bodied)
CFC: T/Sgt Edwin W. Ownby 18005169-TX-96728202-(Rescued able bodied)
LG: Sgt William H. Muchkivch 33708493-PA-FaG-(Rescued compound fracture lower left leg)
TG: Sgt Richard V. Marolewski ASN-ST-FaG-(Rescued able bodied)

Sources:

https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4505a.html
http://hotvetsmem.com