This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 March 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 222 (Natal) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EE422 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | East Dean, 4 miles N of RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tangmere, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Tangmere, West Sussex |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor EE422: Delivered to 222 Sqn 16.11.45 coded 'ZD-R'.
Written off (destroyed) 17 March 1947 when spun out of control and crashed near East Dean, four miles north of RAF Tangmere, near Chichester, West Sussex. The pilot was making a controlled descent to RAF Tangmere through cloud, with a cloud base of 400 feet. The pilot began a turn to port but then he is believed to have tightened the turn. The Meteor then flicked out of control, and dived into the ground. Pilot killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Western Daily Press" - Tuesday 18 March 1947):
"JET PILOT KILLED.
A Pilot-Officer was killed when a Meteor jet experimental 'plane crashed yesterday in a wood near the Chichester-Halnaker Road, three miles from Chichester, and one-and-a-half miles from the R.A.F. Station at Tangmere, from where the 'plane took off. The pilot was Flt. Lieut. Alan Claude Edwards, aged 24, single, of Winchester."
Crew of Meteor EE422:
Flight Lieutenant Alan Claude Edwards RAF (pilot, Service Number 179786, aged 24) - killed in flying accident 17/3/47, buried at Winchester (Magdalen Hill) Cemetery, Winchester, Hampshire
East Dean is a village and civil parish in the District of Chichester in West Sussex, England. The village is in a valley in the South Downs, 5+1⁄2 miles (9 km) north-northeast of Chichester on a narrow road between Singleton on the A286 and Upwaltham on the A285 road.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 60 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949: by Colin Cummings p 279
3. Chichester Observer - Saturday 22 March 1947
4. Western Daily Press - Tuesday 18 March 1947
5. 222 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2745:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505113 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2350953/edwards,-alan-claude/ 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?23966-470317-Unaccounted-Airmen-17-03-1947&p=139256#post139256 8. Air Britain Aeromilitaria, Summer 2009 p.75-76:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf 9.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=3895.0 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Dean,_West_Sussex 