ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23291
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-OCT-1993 |
Time: | 11:34 UTC |
Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | C-FKSB |
MSN: | TJ-106 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 1.8 NM West of Toronto Island Airport, ON -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Toronto Island Airport, Ontario |
Destination airport: | Wilmington, North Carolina |
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after take-off from Toronto Island Airport, Ontario, the pilot reported that he had an engine failure and requested clearance to return to the airport. The aircraft crashed into Lake Ontario, 1.8 nautical miles west of the Toronto Island Airport. All four occupants of the aircraft were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed when it struck the water.
The Board determined that, after experiencing a power loss during the initial climb-out, the pilot lost control of the overweight aircraft while attempting to return to the airport. The cause of the power loss was not determined; however, both engines were found to be capable of producing full power when tested.
Sources:
1993O0626
http://web.archive.org/web/20051128111314/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/earlier/a93o0343/a93o0343.asp
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
Download report: | Final report |