Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon C-GBMY, Monday 23 August 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 August 1993
Time:23:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:AEROBATIC CLUB OF CANADA
Registration: C-GBMY
MSN: 187-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:CANTLEY, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WHEN DOING LOOPS, THE A/C CRASHED. THE PILOT, SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS FATALLY INJURED. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Sources:

1993Q0430
CCAR