Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-ALGO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232935

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1951
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Anglo-Iranian Oil Co
Registration: G-ALGO
MSN: 6830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abadan -   Iran
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Abadan International Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit refinery mast after take-off, crashed from about 100 meters and destroyed by fire. Pilot and a refinery worker killed.

Sources:

La Stampa (Stampa Sera) 10 July 1951, p1
Passauer Neue Presse 12 July 1951, p2
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C10870258
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf