ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232946
Last updated: 15 April 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-FEB-2020 |
Time: | 11:15 |
Type: |  Beechcraft RC-12N Guardrail |
Owner/operator: | US Army |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Hunter Army Airfield (SVN/KSVN), GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Savannah-Hunter AFB, GA (SVN/KSVN) |
Destination airport: | Savannah-Hunter AFB, GA (SVN/KSVN) |
Narrative:The RC-12N Guardrail assinged to the 224th Military Intelligence Battalion suffered a hard landing at Hunter Army Airfield (SVN/KSVN), Georgia.
The three occupants received minor injures.
Sources:
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.military.com/daily-news/2020/02/13/army-3-soldiers-injured-during-hard-landing-hunter-army-airfield.html/amp https://www.wtoc.com/2020/02/12/soldiers-taken-hospital-minor-injuries-after-hard-landing-hunter-army-airfield/