ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232951
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-DEC-2019 |
Time: | 16:09 LT |
Type: | Boeing 777-3M0ER |
Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | VQ-BUA |
MSN: | 41685/1281 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -
Russia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD) |
Destination airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aeroflot flight SU209, a Boeing 777-300ER, performed a missed approach after the aircraft capture a false glideslope at Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport in Russia.
The was performing an ILS approach to runway 24R when it descended to a height of 300 m at a distance of 4,3 km from the runway threshold. The flight crew then decided to execute a go-around.
The aircraft circled and made a safe landing on runway 24L, 14 minutes later.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/su209#23395b3c https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AFL209/history/20191218/0345Z/ZSPD/UUEE/tracklog
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 Jan 2023 |
RA-73135 |
Aeroflot |
0 |
Samarkand International Airport (SKD/UTSS) |
 |
min |
Images: