Accident Westland Wyvern S Mk 4 VZ757, Monday 28 September 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 September 1953
Time:day
Type:Westland Wyvern S Mk 4
Owner/operator:813 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: VZ757
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Le Havre, Normandy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, West Sussex
Destination airport:RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, West Sussex
Narrative:
On the 28th September 1953, Lieutenant Desmond Stephenson Farthing was flying a Westland Wyvern from R.N.A.S. Ford. (Wyvern VZ757 '187-FD' of 813 Squadron, FAA RN). He was one of a number of aircraft taking part in a military exercise. His aircraft went missing whilst flying over the English Channel, off the French coast, near Le Havre. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("West Sussex Gazette" - Thursday 1 October 1953):

"The pilot of a Wyvern torpedo bomber, Lt. D.B. Farthing, of Felpham-way, Felpham, stationed at Ford Naval Air Station, is missing, presumed dead, after his aircraft crashed into the sea off Le Havre on Monday while taking part In 'Exercise Mariner.' A helicopter from Ford, flown by Lt. J. E. Jones, helped French aircraft and ships and H.M.S. Boxer, a naval air control vessel, in a search for the pilot. Lt. Farthing was married and had three children. He had been stationed at Ford for six months."

Sources:

1. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16237.0
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1953.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1193