Accident Westland Wyvern S Mk 4 VZ791, Monday 5 December 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 December 1955
Time:day
Type:Westland Wyvern S Mk 4
Owner/operator:830 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: VZ791
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bull's Farm, Kings Worthy, near Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Wyvern S.Mk.4 VZ791 ('129-FD') of 830 Squadron, FAA RN: Written off (destroyed) 5 December 1955 when crashed at Bull's Farm, Kings Worthy, Worthy Down, near Winchester Hampshire due to engine failure while practicing dummy RP (Rocket Projectile) attacks. The JPT (Jet Pipe Temperature) rose suddenly and very rapidly, activating the aircraft's fire alarm. The pilot - Lt J P Smith ejected safely - but the aircraft continued for a distance on its own before landing itself upright in a field. It was subsequently declared a write-off, and Struck off Charge as Cat.ZZ 5/12/55. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Portsmouth Evening News" - Monday 5 December 1955):

"R.N. PILOT'S ESCAPE
Lieut. J. P. Smith, of the R.N. Air Station. Ford, escaped with minor scratches when he baled out from a Wyvern trainer plane near Winchester today. He was taken to the R.N. Air Station, H M S. Ariel, and later flew back to Ford by helicopter. The Wyvern crashed through a fence after just missing a herd of cows."

Although Lt J.P. Smith survived this incident, he was later killed in the crash of another Wyvern (WP339) on 22 May 1956.

Sources:

1. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=13290.0
2. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
4. https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Alfarrabista/3907.htm
5. https://www.key.aero/comment/1434458#comment-1434458
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/56270329@N08/6686268103/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Worthy_Down#Royal_Navy