This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 July 1956 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre ? |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Roma-Fiumicino -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Pratica di Mare (RM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Reattore monoposto" emergency landed on rwy under construction while in formation during MAF '56 Fiumicino. Pilot Cap Costandino Petroscilino unhurt. Engine failed while 150 meters over airport. Airplane suffered damages on undercarriage and other structures. See occurence 25 OCT 1956.
Sources:
L'Unita 21 July 1956, p5