Accident Panavia Tornado , Friday 14 February 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 February 2020
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maslub district, Al-Jawf province -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Tornado was shot down by a Houthi militia missile during a close air support mission.
The pilots survived and were captured.

Sources:

https://www.bbc.com/news/51515682
https://www.arabnews.com/node/1628081/middle-east
https://english.iswnews.com/11484/video-the-moment-that-saudi-tornado-was-shot-down-in-jawf-province/

Media: