Serious incident Airbus A330-343 TC-JNI, Thursday 2 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 January 2020
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JNI
MSN: 1160
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 305
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Destination airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 17:55 UTC, the Airbus A330-343 took off from runway 19 at Cape Town International Airport (FACT) en-route to Istanbul International Airport (LTFM) on a scheduled flight with flight number TK45. On board the aircraft were two pilots, 11 cabin crew members and 292 passengers.
During rotation when the landing gear lever was selected up, the crew noted an error message on the Electric Centralised Aircraft Monitoring (ECAM) indicating a left-gear fault message. The crew then opted to fly overhead Robin Island with the landing gear still in the down position and mitigate the error message on the ECAM. After completion of ECAM procedure, the crew alerted the tower that they had a technical problem with the landing gear system and requested a hold to trouble shoot and reduce fuel. During holding the crew contacted the mid-state operations control centre (MOCC) and integrated operations control centre (IOCC) through a satellite communication system (SATCOM) for assistance with the landing gear fault. After 2 hours holding the MOCC advised the crew that Johannesburg-OR Tambo International Airport (FAOR) would be a better option for a diversion as the resources needed to correct the fault were available there.
A safe landing was carried out at Johannesburg at 20:18 UTC.
An inspection found that the pitch trimmer proximity sensor was out of adjustment limits and was adjusted before the aircraft was returned to service.

PROBABLE CAUSES/CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
The cause of the pitch trimmer being out of limit was probably due to the damaged pitch trimmer proximity switch sensor/target as a result of wear and tear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/TC-JNI.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 2021 TC-JNI THY Turkish Airlines 0 Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) non
Misaligned or wrong runway/taxiway takeoff
26 December 2024 TC-JNI THY Turkish Airlines 0 Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) min
Wingtip, pod strike

Location