Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK716, Tuesday 30 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1943
Time:04:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK716
MSN: HA-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer near Marken, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:Berlin
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:30 hrs for a bombing operation against Berlin in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Werner Rapp & Unteroffizier Hans Ortmann of the 7./NJG 1, who had taken off from Deelen airfield at 03:30 hrs for a patrol in 'Raum Hase', in Bf 110 G-4 G9+CR.
All seven crew members are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Bell, Charles Armstrong, Sergeant, 1027864, Wireless Operator/Air Gunner, RAF
Campbell, John MIchael, Flying Officer, 122910, Air Bomber, RAF
Farrington, Harry Gregory, Flying Officer, J/11241, Navigator, RCAF
Harris, John Frederick, Flying Officer, 118128, Pilot, RAF
Kennedy, Ronald, Sergeant, 1487492, Flight Engineer, RAF
McCaw, John Francis James, Flight Sergeant, R/105188, Air Gunner, RCAF
Shrubsall, Leonard Richard James, Sergeant, 1251519, Air Gunner, RAF

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/harris-john.html
https://218squadron.wordpress.com/short-stirling-mk-i-mk-iii/
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK716
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=BK716&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=58228