Accident Vickers Virginia Mk VII J7425, Monday 21 March 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 March 1927
Time:21:00
Type:Vickers Virginia Mk VII
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: J7425
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thames Estuary, off Sheerness, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Destination airport:RAF Spittlegate, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Vickers Virginia Mk.VII J7425, 9 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) on night of 21-22 March 1927 when ditched into the Thames Estuary off Sheerness, Kent at around nine pm on the night of Monday, March 21. All four crew survived and were rescued six hours later at 3 am on the morning of Tuesday, March 22 by the s.s. "Pickmere". According to the extract from the Squadron History of 9 Squadron, Manston, compiled by the Historical Committee of Imperial Defence.

"21st March 1927
Flying Officer R.H.BARLOW forced landed in the Thames Estuary at night owing to both engines of Vickers Virginia J.7425 failing. The cause of the failure was subsequently found to be due to two of the main petrol cocks being turned off. The machine came down in the water about 21.00 hours, and although every effort was made to attract attention by firing Verey lights and by shouting, it was not until six hours later that the Pilot and crew were picked up by a trawler and eventually brought into SHEERNESS with the wrecked machine in tow. It was remarkable that the machine floated for such a long time with four men sitting on the top plane, which was almost awash at the time of the rescue. The trawler (S.S.PICKMERE) carried no wireless with the result that no news of the forced landing and rescue reached the Squadron until mid-day on the 22nd."

Crew of Virginia VII J7425:
Pilot: Flying Officer Richard Hugh BARLOW (Service Number 16141)
Pilot: Pilot Officer Richard Horry Winn,
Wireless Op: Baker
Air Gunner: Royal

The wreckage of Virginia J7425 was towed ashore to Sheerness, Kent, but was deemed to be "beyond economic repair".

Sources:

1. https://www.facebook.com/manstonhistory/posts/2624303981138702
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?22451-possible-Vickers-Virginia-crash-March-1927-Thames-Estuary
3. http://www.9sqn.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2012/04/AIR27_125.pdf
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?22451-possible-Vickers-Virginia-crash-March-1927-Thames-Estuary
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=4378.0