ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232988
Last updated: 1 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-FEB-2020 |
Time: | 07:00 |
Type: |  Van's RV-8A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N7736T |
C/n / msn: | 81302 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Columbus-Lowndes County Airport (UBS/KUBS), MS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Columbus, MS (UBS) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he conducted the preflight and that, during the start sequence, the engine's starter would not engage. He turned off the switches, set the parking brake, and exited the cockpit. He rotated the engine by turning the propeller slowly by hand so that the starter would engage. The engine started unexpectedly, and the airplane moved forward. The airplane impacted a hangar and an electrical transformer box, and a postimpact fire ensured, which consumed the airplane and prevented examination of the cockpit, brakes, or electrical system.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent engine start of the unoccupied airplane, which resulted in it moving forward and impacting a hangar and an electrical box.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200218X90855&key=1 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Images:

Photo: City of Columbus