Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 HC-BLT , Saturday 15 February 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 February 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6
Owner/operator:Aerokashurco
Registration: HC-BLT
MSN: U20606508
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Puyo, Pastaza -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Sarayaku
Destination airport:Shell Mera
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna U206G Stationair 6 crashed under unknown circumstances in a wooded area. The airplane was destroyed by the impact forces. Five occupants tragically died in the crash, one other occupant (a 2-year old girl) was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/2020/02/15/nota/7741476/avioneta-se-accidento-macas-informo-aviacion-civil
https://www.elcomercio.com/actualidad/pastaza-accidente-investigacion-avioneta-dac.html (accident photo)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/68178_1462545169.jpg (photo)