Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II F-GFGO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232995

Date:Sunday 16 February 2020
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Aéroclub d’Angoulême
Registration: F-GFGO
MSN: 2890060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Les Aussedats, Creissels, Causse du Larzac -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angoulême-Brie-Champniers Airport (ANG/LFBU)
Destination airport:Millau/Larzac Airfield (LFCM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181 Archer II, F-GFGO, was destroyed when it impacted the ground a few kilometers north of the runways at Millau-Larzac aerodrome between the Millau viaduct and La Cavalerie just before 13:00 LT.
All four occupants died.

As part of a two-plane flying club outing, the pilot of the PA-28 undertook a flight for which weather conditions unfavorable to visual flight were forecast at destination. When arriving at about 5 NM from the destination, the cloud cover was greater than 5 oktas. At around 600 ft, the airplane entered the cloud layer and the pilot lost control in less than ten seconds. When it came out of the cloud layer, at low height, the PA28 had a steep nose-down trajectory. The pilot could not avoid a collision with the ground.

Contributing factors:
- the continuation of the flight to the nearby destination aerodrome, despite the onset of adverse visual meteorological conditions ;
- the decision to undertake the flight to an aerodrome where the forecasted weather conditions were unfavorable for visual flight. An exchange between the pilots of the two aircraft on the feasibility of the flight after studying the meteorological file might have allowed them to discuss the relevance of this decision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.centrepresseaveyron.fr/2020/02/16/larzac-quatre-morts-dans-un-crash-davion,8736084.php
https://www.ladepeche.fr/2020/02/16/aveyron-le-crash-dun-petit-avion-sur-le-larzac-fait-quatre-morts,8736097.php
https://www.sudouest.fr/2020/02/16/un-avion-parti-d-angouleme-s-ecrase-sur-le-larzac-quatre-morts-7201191-813.php
https://www.midilibre.fr/2020/02/16/aveyron-quatre-morts-dans-un-crash-davion-entre-millau-et-la-cavalerie,8736090.php
https://www.charentelibre.fr/2020/02/16/quatre-morts-dont-deux-charentais-dans-un-crash-d-avion-dans-l-aveyron,3560348.php
_________________________
http://aeroclub-angouleme.fr/
http://aeroclub-angouleme.fr/flotte/piper-pa28/

Media: