This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 May 1949 |
| Time: | c. 18:30 |
| Type: | Avia FL-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM563.. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Campo Aeritalia (TO) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. Pilot M.llo Guglielmo Gabba and passenger S.Ten Carab. Luigi Ruggero seriously injured.
Sources:
La Stampa 6 May 1949, p2