Loss of control Accident Cessna 170 N170RH, Sunday 16 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 February 2020
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N170RH
MSN: 18030
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3593 hours
Engine model:Continental C145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:High Point Airport (3KS5), Valley Center, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valley Center, KS (3KS5)
Destination airport:Valley Center, KS (3KS5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that with about 500 ft of the 2,200-ft runway remaining, the airplane was traveling about 60 mph; the liftoff speed is 60 to 65 mph. He considered aborting the takeoff but determined that it was not safe due to the road that ran perpendicular to the end of the runway. As the pilot rotated the airplane, it abruptly pitched up, began sinking, and did not accelerate, so he elected to land straight ahead in an open field. After touchdown, the right landing gear broke and the spring leg dug into the ground. The airplane subsequently rotated about the leg, and the fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The pilot had conducted a preflight inspection of the airplane and determined the weight and balance of the airplane was within the manufacturer's limits. He estimated that the takeoff ground run distance was about 1,400 ft, which was about 70% more than the owner's manual recommended. Thus, it is likely that, although sufficient runway was available for takeoff, the airplane did not accelerate sufficiently to sustain flight. Further, the pilot failed to recognize that the airplane wasn't accelerating and did not abort the takeoff when the airplane passed the point where he had anticipated the liftoff would occur.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff when the airplane passed the point where he had anticipated the liftoff would occur.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20TA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20TA088

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=170RH

Location