This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 September 1926 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Hawker Woodcock Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 17 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J7961? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hawkinge, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:17 Squadron reformed at RAF Hawkinge on 1 April 1924 and was equipped with Sopwith Snipes. From this time No. 17 Squadron formed part of the fighter defence of the UK until the outbreak of the Second World War. The Squadron converted to the Hawker Woodcock in March 1926, one of only two squadrons to operate it - the other being No. 3 Squadron. One Hawker Woodcock crashed at RAF Hawkinge on 27 September 1926, but the pilot escaped with only slight injuries. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Folkestone, Hythe, Sandgate & Cheriton Herald" - Saturday 2 October 1926):
"AIR CRASH AT HAWKINGE.
At 09:30 hrs. on Monday, Pilot Sergeant Charles Tompkins, of the 17th Fighter Squadron, R.A.F., stationed at Hawkinge, crashed in the aerodrome field whilst engaged in night flying practice with a single seater fighter machine. The aeroplane was badly damaged, but the pilot was found some distance away only slightly bruised and suffering from shock."
NOTE: Not 100% confirmed that J7961 was the Hawker Woodcock involved in the above accident. The only known record of this aircraft is that it was delivered to 17 Squadron in July 1926, and its ultimate fate is not known. However, it is likely to have been still on the strength of 17 Squadron in late September 1926, making it a "likely candidate" (see link #6 for photo)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft J1-J9999 (and WW1 Survivors) by Dennis Thompson (Air Britain, 1988 p 65)
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._17_Squadron_RAF#Interwar_years 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawker_Woodcock#Operational_history 4.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=7796.0 5.
https://www.baesystems.com/en/heritage/hawker-woodcock 6.
https://www.raf-in-combat.com/downloads/december-2019-hawker-woodcock-13-photos/ Media: