This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 July 1939 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Short Singapore Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 240 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K8566 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Southampton Water, off Calshot Pier, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Calshot, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Short Singapore Mk.III, K8566 ["B"] of 240 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when swung on take off and hit the mast of a passing steamship, Solent Estuary, off Calshot Pier, Hampshire. No fatalities or injuries reported. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Portsmouth Evening News" - Saturday 15 July 1939):
"FLYING BOAT CRASHES INTO HOLIDAY STEAMER.
WING TORN FROM R.A.F. MACHINE. Pilot and Crew Escape.
PASSENGERS SHOWERED WITH METAL.
Island Trippers Get a Thrill.
HOLIDAYMAKERS, going by sea to the Isle of Wight and Southsea, including a large number of children, had a miraculous escape on board the Red Funnel paddle-steamer, Gracie Fields, when a Short Singapore flying boat from Calshot R.A.F. Station crashed into her at 9.45 a.m. to-day. The right wing of the flying boat was shattered and the machine plunged into the sea, but the pilot officer and crew escaped injury. The bow of the Gracie Fields was damaged and her foremast was snapped. Passengers on board the steamer were showered with pieces of metal from the damaged flying boat. An eye-witness described the happening as follows:
"The Gracie Fields was bound from Southampton to Hyde and was struck on her port bow by the right wing of the R.A.F. machine, which was apparently attempting to take off from Southampton Water, and failed to clear the bows of the paddle vessel. The entire right wing of the flying-boat was shattered, and the machine was swung almost round by the force of the impact. It fell into the sea alongside the steamer. Fortunately the aircraft did not capsize and there was no loss of life."
Sources:
1. The K File: The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.321)
2. To the Ends of the Earth By John Evans
3.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=7947.0 