Accident Grumman G-21A Goose C-FUMG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23301

Date:Saturday 4 December 1993
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Waglisla Air (Wagair)
Registration: C-FUMG
MSN: B-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prince Rupert, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Seal Cove SPB, BC
Destination airport:Kincolith, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot and the four passengers departed in the amphibious Grumman Goose aircraft from the Seal Cove floatplane base at Prince Rupert, British Columbia, for a 41 nautical mile (nm) flight to Kincolith. After take-off from the water, the aircraft crashed into trees on a hillside 3 nm south of Seal Cove. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured, and the other three passengers received serious injuries.

The Board determined that the pilot encountered engine problems during the take-off and climb, and, after the left propeller was feathered, lost directional control of the aircraft. The aircraft rolled to the left, descended rapidly, and crashed to the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A93P0249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1993P0441
http://web.archive.org/web/20041124010107/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/earlier/a93p0249/a93p0249.asp
http://goosecentral.web.officelive.com/B145.aspx