Incident Boeing 777-3ZGER VH-VOZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233010

Date:Sunday 16 February 2020
Time:c. 17:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3ZGER
Owner/operator:Virgin Australia
Registration: VH-VOZ
MSN: 35302/745
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a fire in the right main landing gear upon landing at Los Angeles International Airport (LAX/KLAX), Los Angeles, California.
There were no reported injuries to the occupants onboard Virgin Australia Flight 9 from Brisbane International Airport (BNE/YBBN), Australia.

Sources:

https://losangeles.cbslocal.com/2020/02/16/landing-gear-emergency-lax/
https://www.8newsnow.com/news/national-news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-after-issue-with-landing-gear/
________________
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VOZ9/history/20200216/1225Z/YBBN/KLAX
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/va9

Media: