| Date: | Wednesday 12 February 2020 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 402C |
| Owner/operator: | Flamingo Air Charter |
| Registration: | C6-FLA |
| MSN: | 402C0031 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leonard M. Thompson International Airport (MHH/MYAM) -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF) |
| Destination airport: | Marsh Harbour-Leonard M. Thompson International Airport (MHH/MYAM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:after landing and while taxiing to the terminal, the right landing gear collapsed after falling in a pot hole on the maneuvering surface area at the Leonard Thompson International Airport (MYAM), Marsh Harbour, Abaco, Bahamas.
As a result of the gear collapse, the aircraft received damages to its right trailing edge, right propeller and engine, right landing gear door and underneath right side of the fuselage. No injuries were reported.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://ewnews.com/flamingo-air-planes-landing-gear-collapses-after-landing https://flightaware.com/live/flight/C6FLA Location