This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 November 1930 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Airco DH.9A |
| Owner/operator: | 501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J8491 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Terlingham Farm, Gibraltar Lane, Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent |
Narrative:De Havilland (Airco) DH.9A J8491, 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed by fire) when crashed near Terlingham Farm, Gibraltar Lane, Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent. Aircraft was on a ferry/positioning flight from Filton to RAF Hawkinge for storage pending disposal. Pilot - George Ninian Warrington RAFVR (Service Number 28101) - survived with minor injuries (cuts and bruises). According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Folkestone, Hythe, Sandgate & Cheriton Herald" - Saturday 08 November 1930):
"R.A.F. CRASH AT HAWKINGE.
Bomber Pilot's Lucky Escape.
A Royal Air Force machine crashed at Hawkinge Aerodrome, near Folkestone, shortly before 1 o'clock yesterday afternoon and immediately took fire and was almost completely destroyed. Pilot Officer George Warrington, of the 501st (bombing) Squadron, stationed at Filton, near Bristol, the sole occupant of the machine, had a remarkable escape, for as the machine turned a complete somersault, after striking a haystack, he was thrown clear, his parachute helping to break his fall.
When assistance arrived Warrington was walking in a dazed condition towards the aerodrome headquarters. He sustained a cut under the chin and slight injuries to his shoulder. He was also badly shaken, and was detained at the aerodrome for treatment.
The crash occurred on the edge of the aerodrome, near Terlingham Farm. The pilot had flown the machine, a D.H.9A., which is designed to carry a pilot and an observer, from Filton and was preparing to land when the accident happened. It appears that of the machine came into contact with the haystack and this immediately threw the bomber over on its nose.
The fire tender stationed at the aerodrome was immediately dispatched to the fire, but the whole of the front part of the 'plane was destroyed, whilst two hay ricks were also set on fire and burnt out. Two petrol tanks exploded after the crash.
A youth named Daniels, who was standing near the rick, also had a narrow escape from being struck by the falling machine."
ADDITIONAL: The following was posted online by the son of the pilot, using reference to his father's log book...
"I am the son of the pilot of this DH.9, P/O George Ninian Warrington. I have his log book of that time (1930) and it seems he "ferried" another DH9 from Filton to Hawkinge 3 days before this crash and another two aircraft - a DH.9A on 29/10/30 and a Westland Wapiti on 31/10/30. So he would know the airfield quite well. Mist was reported on the day of the crash so his visibility could have been impaired or the engine conked out. Either way I find it a fascinating story. the DH.9 was by then an obsolete aircraft and they were ferried to Hawkinge for disposal. His squadron no: 501 was re equipped with Wapiti's.
My father went on to serve in WW2, flying Fairey Battles and Wellingtons in Europe and the Far East. He survived the conflict but he and my Mother, along with two RAF friends perished when their yacht hit a floating mine off the West Coast of Scotland in September 1945. As far as I know, this was the only aircraft that he crashed though he would have had a few close shaves in the war, no doubt.
I am happy to discuss this further if any more info comes to light.
Alastair Warrington - a retired farmer living in Shropshire".
Brief history of DH.9A J8491: one of 12 aircraft (J8483-J8494) built by Geo Parnall & Co Ltd., Yate, Gloucestershire with 400 hp Liberty engines to contract No.730890/26. First flown 30 April 1927. Delivered to 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron May 1927. Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 7 November 1930 as per the above. Aircraft not repaired, as being flown to Hawkinge for disposal at the time of its accident. (501 Squadron had just re-equipped with Westland Wapitis, making the DH.9As surplus to requirements). To ASS (Aircraft Storage Service) RAF Hawkinge 7 November 1930 and struck off charge.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft J1-J9999 (and WW1 Survivors) by Dennis Thompson (Air Britain, 1987 p 83)
2. Dover Express - Friday 14 November 1930
3. Folkestone, Hythe, Sandgate & Cheriton Herald - Saturday 8 November 1930
4. Western Daily Press - Saturday 08 November 1930
5.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=3689.0 6.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Nov30.html 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14157-DH-9A-Identity 