Accident Ilyushin Il-28R , Tuesday 1 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1958
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28R
Owner/operator:50 ORAP Soviet Navy - Pacific Fleet
Registration:
MSN: 5901314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Novorossiya Air Base, Primorsky Krai -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Novorossiya Air Base
Destination airport:Novorossiya Air Base
Narrative:
Crashed due to adverse weather conditions on a routine training flight near Novorossiya Air Base, Primorsky Krai. Crew was killed.

Sources:

http://forum.a.evvaul.com/index.php?topic=1040.0;all