Accident Ilyushin Il-28T , Thursday 5 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 June 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28T
Owner/operator:929 MTAP Soviet Navy - Pacific Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 km S of Askold Island -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight after technical failure 50 km S of Askold Island.

Sources:

http://www.aviapoisk.narod.ru/alleya.htm