Emergency parachute use Accident MAG Industrie Aeronautiche MAG-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233022

Date:Saturday 15 February 2020
Time:14:00 LT
Type:MAG Industrie Aeronautiche MAG-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Via Carano - Latina -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nettuno Airfield
Destination airport:Nettuno Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Italian ultralight aircraft came down in a field and sustained substantial damage after the pilot activated the ballistic parachute.
Both occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://www.aprilianews.it/cronaca/aprilia-cade-aereo-ultraleggero-marito-e-moglie-allospedale-con-diverse-fratture/
https://www.ilmamilio.it/c/comuni/22328-precipitano-con-l-ultraleggero-ma-si-salvano-col-paracadute-balistico-coppia-di-velletri-in-ospedale.html