Accident MD Helicopters MD530F Cayuse Warrior , Monday 17 February 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 February 2020
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F Cayuse Warrior
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khashrod district, Nimroz -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter performed an emergency landing and sustained minor injuries. The emergency landing was due to a technical failure of the helicopter.

Sources:

https://www.khaama.com/pilot-injured-as-afghan-army-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-nimroz-04460/