Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-271N VT-WGY, Tuesday 18 February 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2020
Time:09:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:GoAir
Registration: VT-WGY
MSN: 8498
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ahmedabad International Airport (AMD) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ahmedabad-Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (AMD/VAAH)
Destination airport:Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
GoAir flight 802, an Airbus A320neo, rejected takeoff from runway 05 at Ahmedabad Airport following an issue with the no.2 engine following a bird strike.
The airline reported in a statement that a small fire erupted in the engine, but this was quickly put out by airport fire services.

Sources:

https://indianexpress.com/article/cities/ahmedabad/ahmedabad-airport-goair-aircraft-fire-6273718/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-wgy#23e68ceb

Media: