Accident MiG-21PFS -, Friday 9 October 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFS
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vysokovo, Nizhny Novgorod -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Nizhny Novgorod
Destination airport:Nizhny Novgorod
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during test flight after engine failure near Vysokovo, Nizhny Novgorod. Test pilot Major Boris Ivanovich Rjabtsev
was killed. He was posthumously awarded the title of Hero of the Soviet Union on 31 December 1964.

Sources:

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Рябцев,_Борис_Иванович
http://www.testpilot.ru/memo/60/ryabtsev.htm
https://warheroes.ru/hero/hero.asp?Hero_id=497