This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 August 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing XB-47 Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | Boeing Aircraft Company |
| Registration: | 46-065 |
| MSN: | 15972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Larson Air Force Base (Moses Lake AFB before May 1950), Washington Sta -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Larson Air Force Base (Moses Lake AFB before My 1950), Washington State, USA |
| Destination airport: | Larson Air Force Base (Moses Lake AFB before My 1950), Washington State, USA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:This first prototype B-47 Stratojet was written off after crash landing and burning at Larson Air Force Base, the Boeing Company testing facility airfield, (formerly Moses Lake AF Base), on Saturday afternoon, 18th August 1951, following a test flight. The three aircrew escaped without injuries.
This is the first recorded crash of a B-47 Stratojet .
Some sources report this accident as the 11th May 1949 but on this date this aircraft lost its canopy when on a test flight, killing test pilot Edward Scott Osler.
Sources:
hhtp://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.hml thisdayinaviation.com - B47 46-065
https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/tag/boeing-xb-47-stratojet/en.m.wikipedia.org - Larson Air Force Base
Newspapers.com
Spokane Chronicle, WA - 20th August 1951
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 May 1949 |
46-065 |
Boeing Aircraft Company |
1 |
Moses Lake, Washington State |
 |
sub |