Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9 500402, Friday 23 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 February 1945
Time:13:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9
Owner/operator:9./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 500402
MSN: weisse 5 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rheine airfield (G)
Destination airport:Plantlünne airfield (G)
Narrative:
While engaged in a ferry flight, the aircraft diverted to Twente airfield due to a bad weather front. On landing, the aircraft turned over (Überschlag bei Landung).
Unteroffizier Andreas Effelsberg did not survive and was buried at Enschede. He now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5299&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
PV-JG26 (346); GQM (#12-26); JG2 Verlustliste; Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, s.434; VDK

Media: