Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6815, Saturday 9 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 August 1941
Time:00:44 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6815
MSN: ZA-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:54 hrs for an operation to Kiel in Schleswig-Holstein.
Probably, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Reinhold Knacke & Unteroffizier Kurt Bundrock of the 2./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z6815
Google Maps