Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE263, Saturday 9 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 August 1941
Time:03:22 claim
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE263
MSN: QR-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:25 hrs for an operation to Kiel in Schleswig-Holstein.
Probably, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Walter Fenske of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Terence Craven RAFVR 968368 [Killed]
Sergeant Victor Edward Baker RAFVR 745721 [Killed]
Sergeant Geoffrey Stewart Lodington RAF 640442 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Eric Nigel Riddell Robertson RAFVR 943039 [Killed]

All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AE263
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc