This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 August 1941 |
| Time: | 02:00 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3127 |
| MSN: | QR- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Revensdorf, Lindau, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Luffenham, Rutland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:18 hrs for an operation to Kiel in Schleswig-Holstein.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights during the bombing run and hit by heavy & light Marine Flak.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3127 Google Maps
Media: