This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 October 1955 |
| Time: | 21:58 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-28 |
| Owner/operator: | 455 BAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Woronesh -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Woronesh |
| Destination airport: | Woronesh |
Narrative:IL-28 of 455 BAP crashed during training flight near Woronesh. Crew was killed.
Sources:
http://www.razlib.ru/transport_i_aviacija/aviacija_i_kosmonavtika_2007_12/p2.php 