| Date: | Friday 31 January 2020 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Partenavia P.68 Victor |
| Owner/operator: | Arendair |
| Registration: | I-VICC |
| MSN: | 16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW) |
| Destination airport: | During a local flight after maintenance, when the aircraft was climbing at 10 |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a local flight after maintenance, when the aircraft was climbing at 1000 ft after departing Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW) the cabin emergency exit window detached and parted from the aircraft.
The aircraft returned to Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW) and made a succesful landing.
Cause
The emergency door operating handle was not in the “closed” position and therefore not securing the door in its position before the flight.
Contributing factors:
The operation of the handle is not protected for unintentional action and the positions (locked – released) are not identified.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.gva.be/cnt/dmf20200201_04831172/privevliegtuig-verliest-raam-boven-noorderlaan http://www.asa-be.com/Files/Traffic2020/ANR202001.pdf Location